Historic Churches of Great Britain Logo
 
Counties
Contribute
Places
About Us
 
Documenting every historic church in Great Britain
Search:

Churches of Cumbria
Do you know of an old church not on this list then please add it
27 : St Mary
21 : St Michael
14 : St John
14 : St Peter
12 : All Saints
11 : St Cuthbert
9 : Holy Trinity
8 : St James
8 : St Kentigern
6 : Methodist
6 : St Andrew
6 : St John the Baptist
6 : St Paul
5 : no dedication
5 : St John the Evangelist
4 : St Bridget
4 : St Luke
3 : St Anne
3 : St Lawrence
3 : St Oswald
3 : St Patrick
2 : St Catherine
2 : St Leonard
2 : St Martin
2 : St Michael and All Angels
2 : St Mungo
2 : St Nicholas
2 : St Stephen
1 : All Hallows
1 : Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
1 : Chapel
1 : Chapel of Christ and St Mary
1 : Christ and Mary
1 : Christ Church
1 : dedication unknown
1 : Holy Cross and St Constantine
1 : Jesus Church
1 : Methodist Chapel
1 : Priory Church of St Mary and St Michael
1 : St Anthony
1 : St Augustine
1 : St Banabas
1 : St Barnabas
1 : St Bartholomew
1 : St Bega
1 : St Columba
1 : St Cuthbert and St Mary
1 : St Cuthbery
1 : St Cuthert
1 : St Edmund
1 : St Giles
1 : St Hilda
1 : St James the Great
1 : St Laurence
1 : St Margaret and St James
1 : St Margaret Wray
1 : St Mark
1 : St Mary and St Wilfred
1 : St Mary Magdalene
1 : St Matthew
1 : St Ninian
1 : St Theobald
1 : St Thomas
1 : St Thomas a Becket
1 : St Wilfred
St MaryAbbeytownGrade I 
St AndrewAiktonGrade I 
St LawrenceAppleby in WestmorlandGrade I 
St MichaelBeethamGrade I 
St MartinBowness-on-WindermereGrade I 
St BridgetBrighamGrade IDetails
St Margaret and St JamesBroomGrade IDetails
St JamesBurton-in-KendalGrade IDetails
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided TrinityCarlisleGrade IDetails
Priory Church of St Mary and St MichaelCartmelGrade IDetails
St AndrewDacreGrade I 
St MungoDearhamGrade IDetails
St AndrewDentGrade IDetails
St CuthbertEdenhallGrade IDetails
St OswaldGrasmereGrade IDetails
St JamesGreat OrmsideGrade IDetails
St Michael and All AngelsHall WaberthwaiteGrade IDetails
St PeterKirkbamptonGrade IDetails
St MaryKirkby LonsdaleGrade IDetails
Holy TrinityMillomGrade IDetails
St LaurenceMorlandGrade IDetails
St John the BaptistNewton ArloshGrade IDetails
St MichaelTorpenhowGrade IDetails
St ColumbaWarcopGrade IDetails
St MaryAmblesideGrade II*Details
St MichaelAskhamGrade II*Details
St KentigernAspatriaGrade II*Details
St James the GreatBarrow in FurnessGrade II*Details
St CuthbertBeck SideGrade II*Details
St MartinBramptonGrade II*Details
St Cuthbert and St MaryCarlisleGrade II*Details
St MaryChurchtownGrade II*Details
St Michael and All AngelsDalstonGrade II*Details
St PeterField BroughtonGrade II*Details
St MaryGilcruxGrade II*Details
St MichaelGlassonbyGrade II*Details
St GilesGreat OrtonGrade II*Details
St CuthbertGreat SalkeldGrade II*Details
St PaulGreengarth HallGrade II*Details
St AndrewGreystokeGrade II*Details
St JohnHall WaberthwaiteGrade II*Details
St PeterHevershamGrade II*Details
St MaryHigh HesketGrade II*Details
St AnneIngsGrade II*Details
St KentigernIrthingtonGrade II*Details
St KentigernKeswickGrade II*Details
All SaintsKillingtonGrade II*Details
St StephenKirkby StephenGrade II*Details
St MichaelKirkby ThoreGrade II*Details
St OswaldKirkoswaldGrade II*Details
St MichaelLamplughGrade II*Details
St PeterLangwathbyGrade II*Details
St KentigernMungrisdaleGrade II*Details
St MarkNatlandGrade II*Details
St AndrewNetherbyGrade II*Details
St JohnNewton ReignyGrade II* 
St MaryRockcliffeGrade II*Details
St JohnSkirwithGrade II*Details
Jesus ChurchTroutbeckGrade II*Details
St JohnUlphaGrade II*Details
no dedicationUpper DentonGrade II*Details
St MaryWaltonGrade II*Details
St Mary and St WilfredWarwick BridgeGrade II*Details
St LeonardWarwick-on-EdenGrade II*Details
Holy Cross and St ConstantineWetheralGrade II*Details
St MaryWigtonGrade II*Details
St PaulWitherslackGrade II*Details
St MaryWreayGrade II*Details
St MaryAllithwaiteGrade II 
St CuthbertArklebyGrade IIDetails
St MichaelArlecdonGrade IIDetails
St BartholomewBarbonGrade II 
Holy TrinityBardseaGrade IIDetails
St JohnBigriggGrade IIDetails
St John the BaptistBlackfordGrade IIDetails
Holy TrinityBlandsgillGrade IIDetails
St CatherineBootGrade IIDetails
St MichaelBootleGrade IIDetails
St BridgetBridekirkGrade IIDetails
St JohnBrigsteerGrade IIDetails
St John the EvangelistBroughton BeckGrade IIDetails
St JamesButtermereGrade IIDetails
no dedicationCalder BridgeGrade IIDetails
St JamesCarlisleGrade IIDetails
Holy TrinityCastertonGrade IIDetails
St PeterCastle CarrockGrade IIDetails
Holy TrinityChapel StileGrade IIDetails
St CuthbertChapelburnGrade IIDetails
Holy TrinityClappersgateGrade IIDetails
St MaryCleator MoorGrade IIDetails
Christ ChurchCockermouthGrade IIDetails
St John the EvangelistCowgillGrade IIDetails
St John the BaptistCroglinGrade IIDetails
St PatrickCrooklandsGrade IIDetails
St MaryCrosthwaiteGrade IIDetails
Methodist ChapelCulgaithGrade IIDetails
St MaryCumrewGrade IIDetails
St MaryCumwhittonGrade IIDetails
St MatthewDendronGrade IIDetails
St BanabasDubwathGrade IIDetails
St PeterFar SawreyGrade IIDetails
St JohnFirbankGrade IIDetails
All SaintsFowlstoneGrade IIDetails
St JohnGamblesbyGrade IIDetails
St John the BaptistGarsdaleGrade IIDetails
St JohnGrayriggGrade IIDetails
St PeterGreat AsbyGrade IIDetails
St BarnabasGreat StricklandGrade IIDetails
St KentigernGrinsdaleGrade IIDetails
no dedicationHaileGrade IIDetails
St AnneHallthwaitesGrade IIDetails
St AnneHaverthwaiteGrade IIDetails
MethodistHigh LortonGrade IIDetails
ChapelHighbridgeGrade IIDetails
St JohnHoughtonGrade IIDetails
St JohnHutton RoofGrade IIDetails
St JamesHutton-in-the-ForestGrade II 
St JamesIrebyGrade IIDetails
St PeterIrelethGrade IIDetails
St CuthbertKentmereGrade IIDetails
St Thomas a BecketKirkhouseGrade IIDetails
St LawrenceKirklandGrade IIDetails
St CuthbertKnockGrade IIDetails
St NicholasLazonbyGrade IIDetails
St John the EvangelistLevensGrade IIDetails
St PeterLindal in FurnessGrade IIDetails
St PaulLindaleGrade IIDetails
MethodistLittle BlencowGrade IIDetails
St MaryLittle StricklandGrade IIDetails
All SaintsLongthwaiteGrade IIDetails
St JohnLow CrosbyGrade IIDetails
St JohnLow RiggGrade IIDetails
St Margaret WrayLow WrayGrade IIDetails
St PeterManserghGrade IIDetails
St PeterMartindaleGrade IIDetails
St John the BaptistMelmerbyGrade IIDetails
St CuthbertMilburnGrade IIDetails
St MichaelMosserGrade IIDetails
St StephenNew HuttonGrade IIDetails
St EdmundNewbigginGrade IIDetails
St MaryNewby BridgeGrade IIDetails
St PatrickPatterdaleGrade IIDetails
St MichaelPenningtonGrade IIDetails
MethodistPenrithGrade IIDetails
St John the EvangelistPlumptonGrade II 
All SaintsRaughton HeadGrade IIDetails
MethodistRavenstonedaleGrade IIDetails
MethodistRenwickGrade IIDetails
All SaintsScalebyGrade IIDetails
All SaintsScotbyGrade IIDetails
Holy TrinitySeathwaiteGrade IIDetails
St ThomasSelsideGrade IIDetails
St MichaelSkeltonGrade IIDetails
St LukeSoulbyGrade IIDetails
St MichaelStanwixGrade IIDetails
St MaryStapletonGrade IIDetails
no dedicationTalkinGrade IIDetails
St JamesTebayGrade IIDetails
St MaryThornthwaiteGrade IIDetails
St MaryThrelkeldGrade IIDetails
St LukeTorverGrade IIDetails
St LukeTownheadGrade IIDetails
St BridgetUllgillGrade IIDetails
All SaintsUnderbarrowGrade IIDetails
St PaulWarwick BridgeGrade IIDetails
St NicholasWarwickslandGrade IIDetails
All HallowsWatchhillGrade IIDetails
St HildaWestwardGrade IIDetails
St MaryWhichamGrade IIDetails
St MaryWhitbeckGrade IIDetails
MethodistWhitehavenGrade IIDetails
St MaryWindermereGrade IIDetails